PRIVACY POLICY AND WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

World Reach Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. In the course of our business we may collect, use and disclose personal information provided to us by our clients and other users of our website. We collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Visiting our website

You are able to visit and use our website anonymously if you wish.

Services and online forms on our website

If you would like to take advantage of one or more of the services that are offered to you through our website you may need to provide us with certain personal information. For example, if you would like to receive information from us electronically or through the mail then you will need to provide us with personal information about you, such as your name and email or contact address. You may provide us with personal information through other parts of our website such as an online form. Generally, the collection of personal information about you will be instigated by a request by you for one of our services or through an online form that you have completed. Therefore, you will know that information is being collected and the purpose for which we have collected that information.

Keeping your personal information up to date

World Reach Limited takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that, to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and securely maintained. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide to us. Therefore, we recommend that you:

  • Let us know if there are any errors in the personal information that we hold about you; and
  • keep us up to date with changes to personal information about you, such as changes to your name or address.

Additional use and disclosure of personal information

In addition to the primary purpose for which personal information about you may be collected, World Reach Limited may use and disclose the information for a purpose:

  • where you have consented to the use or disclosure for that purpose;
  • related to the primary purpose for which the information was collected where such use or disclosure would be reasonably expected; and
  • permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We may also use and disclose personal information you provide to us for the purposes of:

  • allowing us to provide you with information which we think you may find interesting or beneficial; and
  • informing you about or inviting you to events which we think you may want to attend.

Consent

By providing us with personal information about you, you consent to us using and disclosing that personal information for the purposes outlined above.

Cookies and other information

In order to make this site more useable and secure, cookies may be used when a user logs on. As we are consistently looking to improve our site to ensure that it accurately meets users demands we may collect anonymous information from users. This data may include a users domain name or IP address, browser type, desktop system and resolution. This data may be used to analyse trends, manage and administer our website, improve usability and monitor how our website is being used.

Links to other websites

Where our website contains a link to another website, World Reach Limited does not warrant that the other website complies with its legal obligations regarding privacy. Accessing a linked website is at the users risk in respect of all matters including, inaccuracies, viruses and the content on the website.

Further information

Subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you may access personal information that we hold about you. If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy and Website Privacy Statement or wish to gain access to personal information we may hold about you please contact our Privacy Officer Dennis Payne on (03) 8851 0400 or by email at info@worldreach.com.au